Zakharova: We are in contact with Baku and Yerevan
The Russian side continues its serious efforts to stabilize the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, we are in contact with Baku and Yerevan. informs that according to the information the spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maria Zakharova, said this at the weekly briefing.
According to him, the guarantee of stability in the South Caucasus is the implementation of all provisions of the tripartite declaration:
"We are talking about the full implementation of all provisions of the tripartite statements of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia. In the current situation, we consider it important to intensify work in all directions, including the opening of economic and transport links in the region and the delimitation of borders.
It should be recalled that on September 28, around 18:00, the units of the Armenian armed forces opened fire on the units of the Azerbaijan Army located in the direction of Alagöller in the Kalbajar region with different caliber firearms. As a result of the fire from the Armenian side, a military serviceman of the Azerbaijani Army, Nijat Iskandarov, was injured.