Yasin Huseynzade was placed in a mental hospital
Iranian citizen Yasin Huseynzade, who committed a terrorist attack on the embassy of Azerbaijan in Tehran on January 27, was admitted to a mental hospital.
Axar.az reports citing Iranian media that according to the conclusions of the Tehran Criminal Prosecutor's Office, which investigated the criminal case, Y. Huseynzade suffers from a number of mental problems, including schizophrenia.
It also became known that the criminal who committed a terrorist act at the embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan will stay in one of the psychiatric hospitals located in Tehran for at least a month, where he will undergo various examinations.
This fact itself once again proves that official Tehran has taken the criminal Yasin Huseynzade under its protection.
It should be noted that before this, the Iranian authorities stated that the person who committed the terrorist attack allegedly committed the crime on the basis of a family conflict.