Azerbaijan's representative offices have security issues
We express our condolences to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and the family of the deceased in connection with the attack on the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran.
Axar.az reports this was stated by Michael Carpenter, United States Ambassador to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, at the meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council.
According to him, the United States condemns any form of violence and is committed to ensuring the security of foreign diplomatic missions.
"We call on the Iranian authorities to investigate and bring those responsible for the attack to justice. We note that Azerbaijan's representative offices in a number of other countries have also faced security problems in recent months. We reiterate our support for the security of all diplomatic missions. We remind the Iranian government of its responsibility to protect foreign diplomats in Iran in accordance with the Vienna Convention," said Michael Carpenter.