US cooperating in fight against human trafficking
The U.S is actively cooperating with various countries, including Azerbaijan in the fight against human trafficking which is one of the challenges of the modern era.
Mission Director for the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in Azerbaijan Mikaela Meredith said on Saturday in the opening of the public awareness campaign conducted on the World Day Against Trafficking.
Meredith said that the U.S, as a partner, is contributing to Azerbaijan in the fight against human trafficking. “We are assisting to Azerbaijan in this sphere in accordance with “Azerbaijan 2020: Outlook for the Future” development concept. The USAID is actively cooperating with International Organization for Migration in the fight against human trafficking. The U.S. Department of State is implementing joint projects together with the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population. We welcome the active cooperation of Azerbaijan in combating human trafficking”, said the Mission Director for USAID.