Our servicemen met with NATO experts
Within the framework of the NATO Individually Tailored Partnership Programme (ITPP) and the Planning and Analysis Process (PARP), a bilateral working meeting between Azerbaijan Army’s servicemen and NATO experts on these programmes was held at the International Military Cooperation Department of the Defense Ministry.
Axar.az reports that during the meeting, the Chief of the International Military Cooperation Department, Major General Huseyn Mahmudov welcomed the guests and mentioned the development of relations between Azerbaijan and NATO, as well as the active participation of the Azerbaijan Army’s representatives in various NATO programmes.
The importance of such events and mutual visits in terms of experience exchange was emphasized at the meeting.
In the end, a detailed exchange of views on the current state and prospects for the development of bilateral relations, as well as on other issues of mutual interest was held.