The US has changed its Iranian policy: a new phase begins
Gingrich, the former speaker of the House of Representatives of the US Congress, is concerned about the relations between Iran and the US. He even accused the White House of helping the perpetrators of the September 11 attacks in America. Such accusations have been repeatedly voiced by various American officials. There are reasons why the United States does not care about this.
Axar.az reports that Ali Suleymani, a southern journalist, said these words while talking about the new era between the United States and Iran.
Saying that Washington intends to continue relations with Tehran in a positive way, Soleimani said that the melting of the ice between the two countries is interpreted in different ways:
"At one time, the Taliban were considered a threat to the American state. As time passed, their attitude changed. Agreements were reached with the Taliban. Also, commercial and economic cooperation with the Iranian government has become the main issue. The thought of exploitation, which existed before in the world, has faded into the background. America is on the verge of an agreement with Iran. Both Democrats and Republicans have taken this policy line as the main course. Both are in favour of a deal with Tehran. Considering the facts, they are not going to punish Iran. They are in favour of soft politics. They believe that war and the use of force do not benefit them financially. Although they show a radical position on the face, behind the scenes they are busy advancing their plans.