A certain group is planning to launch a civil coup and riots in October-December with the aim of changing power by force.
Axar.az reports that the State Security Service of Georgia released information about this.
It was reported that the authors of the coup plan were Georgy Lortkipanidze, who held the position of Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs during the presidency of Mikheil Saakashvili, Mikheil Baturin, Saakashvili's former bodyguard, and Mamuka Mamulashvili, the commander of the "Georgian Legion" in Ukraine.
"According to the information obtained within the framework of investigations carried out by the State Security Service, a group of persons operating in Georgia and beyond its borders is planning to organize destabilization and civil unrest for the purpose of violent change of power. The start date of destructive actions is October-December. On these dates, there will be an interim report of the European Commission and a final report of the European Union on whether Georgia will receive the status of a candidate for the EU," the information stated.
According to the agency, there are several scenarios for those planning to riot:
"One of them is to set up barricades on central avenues and government buildings, and then detonate bombs in the tent city so that civilian casualties cause riots in the city. "The criminal group is considering a scenario similar to Euromaidan in Ukraine."