The EU is preparing to help the Armenian army
The European Union will examine the possibilities of supporting the Armenian army within the framework of the European Peace Fund.
Axar.az reports that this was stated in the statement published on the results of the EU representatives' visit to Yerevan.
It was noted that mutual interest in continuing dialogue and cooperation in the fields of security and defence was confirmed at the meetings held in Armenia.
The statement states that a platform has been created to connect the EU, Armenian government and international financial institutions. This will help increase the EU's investments in Armenia within the framework of the Economic and Investment Plan, and through this plan, up to 500 million euros of investment in Armenia has already been mobilized.
It should be noted that before that, the EU announced that it would allocate 15 million euros as budget support to Armenia, along with 10.45 million euros of humanitarian aid. Regarding the long-term perspective, the EU reiterated its Economic and Investment Plan, which provides for the allocation of 2.6 billion euros for investment in important infrastructure and other projects.