Borrell's views are unacceptable - MFA
Once again, the views of the European Union officials are wrong and the reality is seriously distorted.
Axar.az reports that the press secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Aykhan Hajizadeh, said these views in response to the question of the local press regarding the views expressed by the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Relations and Security Policy/Vice President of the EU Commission, Josep Borrell.
"EU Commission Vice President Josep Borrell's indifference to the issue of the illegal presence of Armenian armed forces in Azerbaijan, which is the main source of threat to Azerbaijan and the condition for anti-terrorist measures, is an example of open bias against our country.
Taking into account that the country he represented for a long time was a victim of separatism, such statements of Josep Borrell supporting separatist tendencies are surprising.
Contrary to the evaluations of international organizations, the claim that the Armenian residents who migrated to Armenia and other countries were forcefully expelled from the region and the deliberate exaggeration of their number are false and indicate a dangerous trend. It is also a disrespect for the rights of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis who were displaced from their homes and whose rights were not protected as a result of Armenia's policy of ethnic cleansing and genocide.
It is known to the EU side that 15,000 Armenians who left this area were members of the Armenian army. At the same time, while the number of Armenians who left the territory of Armenia is mentioned as 100,000, Josep Borel's mention of 150,000 creates a serious misunderstanding.
At the same time, such false statements of Josep Borrell undermine the EU's mediation efforts and EU Council President Charles Michel's mission in this direction.
We would also like to remind the EU representative that the use of force by Armenia against Azerbaijan and our peaceful residents was the reason for the 30-year conflict in the region. As a result of the norms and principles of international law, Azerbaijan took legitimate measures by using the right of self-defence and resolved the conflict through military and political means.
Once again, we call on the EU representative to put an end to such provocative and provocative statements," he said.