Ilham Aliyev congratulated Kobakhidze
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev congratulated Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze.
Axar.az reports that the congratulation reads:
"I sincerely congratulate you on your inauguration as the Prime Minister of Georgia.
We attach special importance to Azerbaijan-Georgia relations, which are historically connected by bonds of friendship and good neighborliness, and which are strengthened by the will of our peoples. We are glad that our interstate relations and cooperation, based on mutual trust and support, have developed dynamically and comprehensively, rising to the current level and gaining new content.
I am sure that Azerbaijan-Georgia traditional friendship, mutually beneficial cooperation, and strategic partnership built on sound foundations will continue to grow and strengthen with our joint efforts for the prosperity of our countries and the prosperity of our region.
I wish you good health, happiness, and success in your upcoming responsible activities for the sake of peace and prosperity of the friendly people of Georgia."