Foreign Minister: Anti-Islam in some Western countries
On April 2, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, met with the General Secretary of the Council of Muslim Elders, Muhammad Abdulsalam.
Axar.az reports that the press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told that the issues of cooperation with the Council of Muslim Elders, preparations for the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), threats to the Islamic religion at the international level, religious issues of solidarity were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that our country attaches great importance to the promotion of unity and solidarity in the Islamic world, and the importance of developing mutual support and cooperation at multilateral levels within the framework of bilateral, as well as regional and international organizations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, talking about the projects carried out by our country in the direction of promoting intercultural dialogue, as well as combating dangerous trends such as Islamophobia, pointed out that the anti-Islamic policy in some Western countries is a serious concern.
General Secretary Muhammad Abdulsalam pointed out that Azerbaijan's contributions to cooperation in the Islamic world, as well as its position in the post-conflict period and being a party to the peace initiative, are considered commendable. By last year's experience, the importance of putting forward joint initiatives by religious leaders regarding the fight against climate change within the framework of COP29 this year was also noted.
During the conversation, other issues of mutual interest were also exchanged.