Azerbaijanis from Armenia - US Embassy
The United States of America supports the observance of the rights of everyone in the South Caucasus region, including Azerbaijanis who left Armenia.
Axar.az informs that Report was told about this at the United States embassy in Azerbaijan when answering a question about whether the US side is ready to support Azerbaijanis who want to return to Armenia, from which they were expelled 30 years ago.
"The United States of America supports the creation of conditions for a just and decent peace in the region, where the rights of everyone, regardless of ethnicity or country, are respected," the diplomatic mission said.
In addition, it was noted that the only way to lasting peace is to sit at the negotiating table.
It should be noted that Christina Quinn, the US ambassador to Armenia, recently said that the US supports the right of the safe return of Armenians who left Azerbaijan's Karabakh region.