They want to overthrow Pashinyan - Torosyan
Some forces want to seize power without elections because they know that they will not win the transparent elections in 2026.
Axar.az reports that Arsen Torosyan, a member of the ruling "Civil Agreement" faction of the Armenian Parliament, said this.
The deputy spoke about the march that started from the village of Kirant, located on the border with Azerbaijan, towards Yerevan:
"Of course, we have the right to free speech and assembly in our country. The 2018 coup also ensured that this happened. These rights can also be exercised against the authorities. No activity is perfect. But it is necessary to see who carried out that march. Those forces understand that they cannot win in transparent elections. Thus, they want to seize power without elections. As for the demarcation process that started from Tavush, we have repeatedly explained to our citizens its importance in terms of ensuring the security of our borders and our state, and we will continue to explain it in the future.
It should be noted that the "Tavush for the Motherland" movement, which expressed its opposition to the handover of Gazakh villages and the peace process, started a march from the village of Kirants to Yerevan.