Peace statement from Pashinyan: The time has come
Now is the time to include the agreements reached with Azerbaijan in the peace treaty and sign it.
Axar.az reports that Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said this during his speech at the Copenhagen Democracy Summit.
"We have recently agreed with Azerbaijan to start the demarcation of our interstate borders based on the Almaty Declaration of 1991. This means that at the time of demarcation, we simply have to restore the administrative borders between Soviet Armenia and Soviet Azerbaijan, which became state borders according to the Almaty declaration. The beginning of the delimitation of the border is the implementation of the agreement reached on October 6, 2022 in a quadrilateral meeting between the President of France Emmanuel Macron, the Chairman of the European Union Council Charles Michel, the President of Azerbaijan Aliyev and me. It happened in Prague. Now is the time to include, reflect and sign these agreements in the peace treaty," Pashinyan said.