Ogtay sent a congratulatory letter to President Aliyev
Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Grand National Assembly of Turkiye, Fuad Ogtay, sent a congratulatory letter to President Ilham Aliyev.
Axar.az reports that the letter states:
"On the occasion of the Independence Day, I heartily congratulate your Excellency, the friendly and brotherly people of Azerbaijan.
Under your leadership, our friend and brother Azerbaijan has become a powerful state in the region with its developing economy, growing influence and strong army. These successful and glorious achievements of Azerbaijan are a source of pride and happiness not only for the people of Azerbaijan, but also for the entire Turkish people.
I firmly believe that the bonds of friendship and brotherhood between Turkiye and Azerbaijan, which support each other in every difficulty, will be further strengthened by the principle of "One nation, two states" in the coming period, and that the flag of brother Azerbaijan will fly forever in the ancient lands.
I remember with gratitude the memory of our dear martyrs who sacrificed their lives for independence.
Taking this opportunity, I convey my best wishes to your Excellency, I wish you good health and prosperity."