US forces in Yerevan: A clear message to Russia
Military activities and exercises are a continuation and extension of politics. Therefore, the exercise is a result of Armenia's desire to end its strategic alliance with Russia, and the search for new allies and strategic partners.
Axar.az reports that these words were told by the former military attaché of Turkiye in our country, lieutenant general Yucel Karauz, who spoke about the "Eagle Partner" military exercises to be held in Armenia from July 15 to 24 with the participation of the US and Armenian military.
The general emphasized that the main goal of the exercise was a show of force.
"The first "Eagle Partner" training was held in September last year, this is the second. The goal is not to achieve great military success in a short time, but to show the US-Armenia political unity and Washington's physical presence in the region. This is also called "showing the flag" as a military term. The exercise is a show of muscle, a finger-wagging by the USA to Russia and Iran from Armenia. Of course, this includes training, coordination, supplies, etc. Yerevan also has benefits. However, as I mentioned earlier, the main goal is to demonstrate that the United States is here politically and militarily."