Zakharova: Pashinyan contradicts common sense
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's statements regarding the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) threat to his country's sovereignty are contrary to common sense.
Axar.az reports that Maria Zakharova, spokeswoman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia, said these words in her statement to journalists within the framework of the IV Eurasian Women's Forum.
"It seems to me that his statements contradict common sense and reality. Because if something threatens you, especially your national security, what is the point of them (Armenia - ed.) talking about staying there (in the KTMT - ed.)?! If they still stay in the organization, then they see some purpose in it. At the same time, they said that the CSTO has withdrawn from Armenia. All this is contrary to common sense and logic," the diplomat said.