Moldova to ban Armenian airline’s operation in country
The Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development of Moldova has compiled a list of airlines whose operations may be banned in the country.
Axar.az reports that the list includes airlines from several countries, including Armenia. The respective draft is submitted for public debate until January 9.
The aforesaid ministry submitted the draft "On approval of the list of air carriers subject to the prohibition of operation in the territory of Moldova" for public debate. Its purpose is to bring Moldovan national legislation into line with European Union standards.
The list includes airlines from several countries, including Russia, Armenia, Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tanzania, Congo, Iran, Libya, and Sudan. In particular, FlyOne Armenia, a subsidiary of Moldovan airline FlyOne, may be subject to these restrictions.
According to the draft, the airlines on this list may be allowed to fly to and from Moldova if they use aircraft that are leased from a non-banned air carrier. Moreover, the corresponding safety standards must be observed.