The 69th International Cannes Film Festival
The 69th International Cannes Film Festival will be held in France on May 11-22.
By 2011, the Azerbaijani film pavilion has been organized at the above-mentioned festival with support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Republic. The representatives of the `Azerbaycanfilm` film studio, named after Jafar Jabbarli and the Ministry will represent Azerbaijani films at one of the most influential festivals of the world.
This year, `Azerbaycanfilm` film studio presented Qırmızı bağ" (Red Garden), "İçəri şəhər" (Old City), "Yarımçıq xatirələr" (Incomplete memories), "4.1 Şəhər motivləri" (4.1 City motives), "Keçmişdən məktublar" (Letters from the past), "Həddən artıq uyğunluq" (Excessive compliance) and "Xeyirlə Şərin rəqsi" (Dance of the Good and Evil) feature films in the festival.
According to the previously agreed schedule, the business meetings were held with the prominent representatives of the world film industry, within the framework of the festival.