Elchibey’s house renovated on instruction of Mehriban Aliyeva
House of former President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Elchibey has been renovated on the instruction of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva. reports Abulfaz Elchibey’s wife Halima Aliyeva addressed to the First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva on the renovation of their house, situated in Binagadi district, Rasulzade settlement, a little before her death.
On the instruction of Mehriban Aliyeva reconstruction and reparation works were carried out in the house by Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Sewerage, lighting, and heating systems have also been completely renewed in the residential house, consisting of 2 floors and a mansard. Courtyard, where the house located, has been restored.
Erturgut Aliyev, A. Elchibey’s son, has expressed his gratitude to the First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva. “I extend my gratitude to the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva. Our application on our house’s reparation has been solved and we will settle in our newly-repaired house soon”, said E. Aliyev.