Baku to host Fourth Int'l Theatre Conference
The Fourth International Theatre Conference titled "Multiculturalism and the Theater” will be held in Baku on November 6-10. Organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the conference will take place as part of the State Program "Azerbaijani theater in 2009-2019 years" and bring together 150 theater experts from 40 countries.
The Azerbaijan State Musical Theatre hosted a meeting bringing together heads of related sectors and departments and ministerial officials, who discussed organizational issues. Addressing the meeting, Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Adalat Valiyev pointed out that the purpose of the conference was to provide a platform for discussion of common challenges and opportunities faced by the modern theater.
Valiyev emphasized that during the forthcoming conference international experts would give master classes and workshops.