Hungarian equestrian expedition arrives in Baku
The Hungarian equestrian expedition "Silk Road on horseback" has met with a staff of the Hungarian Embassy in Baku, including ambassador Imre Laslotski.
In an interview with AZERTAC, head of the expedition István Bence said he has gained a lot of experience in organizing such trips over the past few years and came to Azerbaijan for the first time. He pointed out that the purpose of the expedition was to strengthen cultural relations, establish friendly contacts between peoples, and promote a culture of horse breeding.
This time the travelers walked along the ancient route of the Great Silk Road. They visited Serbia, Bulgaria, and Georgia and travelled to Azerbaijan to visit Oguz, Shaki, Gabala and other historical places.
Bence expressed gratitude to the Hungarian Embassy to Azerbaijan and the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Hungary for the assistance in organizing the trip.