US agreed with Pashinyan: Solution of Karabakh - Trofimchuk
Karabakh conflict never has forgotten in the US.
Russian expert Grigory Trofimchuk told this to, during his comment on the US Secretary of State's proposal about holding the next meeting of Foreign Ministers on Nagorno Karabakh issue in Washington.
The conflict in the United States is not considered only as the formal framework of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairman Andrew Sheffer:
"I have been saying for a long time that the United States wants to deal directly with the status of Karabakh. Before the meeting of Ilham Aliyev and Nicol Pashinyan in Vienna, the Karabakh meeting was planned to be held in the United States. It would be a great signal to hold the first meeting of the Armenian president and the president of Azerbaijan in the United States.
Then Moscow immediately met with the heads of the diplomatic missions of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia to remind their role in the conflict settlement to the parties. And now, the US is emphasizing its presence by offering a meeting at ministerial level"
According the political scientist, with this the US shows to Russia that they are ready to solve the Karabakh conflict:
Specially now, the one who represents the Armenian side is not Sarkisyan, but is Pashinyan, who focuses on the Karabakh issue from the very first day. On the other hand, neither Shefer nor Washington gives an attention to Pashinyan's statements changings after negotiating started. So, I think there are some agreements between Iravan and Washington regarding this issue".