Bayramov met with the President of Uzbekistan
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov was received by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev as part of his visit to Uzbekistan. reports that this was reported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the meeting, various aspects of fraternal, friendly and strategic partnership relations between the two countries were discussed. The high potential of cooperation opportunities between our countries was emphasized.
During the meeting, J. Bayramov informed President Shavkat Mirziyoyev about the priorities and plans within the framework of our country's 2023 chairmanship of the Economic Cooperation Organization, and expressed his gratitude to the head of state of Uzbekistan for organizing the meeting of the Council of Ministers at a high level.
During the meeting, bilateral issues on the agenda and the regional situation were also discussed.
Later, Foreign Minister J. Bayramov met with Bakhtiyor Saidov, acting as the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Actual issues of bilateral relations were discussed between the parties.