Who does the statement in Yerevan belong to?
Development of relations with neighbors is a priority for Iran.
Axar.az reports that these words were said by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran, Ali Bagiri Kani, who is on a visit to Armenia.
He said that Iran plays an important and special role in establishing stability and peace in Armenia and the region in accordance with the principle of "friendly neighborliness".
"At the invitation of my Armenian colleagues, I am currently in Armenia. Yesterday and today we had very effective discussions with him and the head of the Armenian Foreign Ministry. In these meetings, Iran's stable position in ensuring peace in the region was noted. It was also emphasized that Iran is always a stable and reliable partner in establishing peace and security in the region.
We also noted that only the countries of the region are the guarantors of peace and security, and the presence of foreign forces cannot ensure this peace and stability, they pursue other goals."