Intermittent rain is predicted in Baku and Absheron peninsula on May 20-21. The weather is expected to be changeable cloudy and mainly rainless. reports citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
North-west wind will become north-east wind at night and in the morning. The temperature on the peninsula will be 15-17 C at night, 21-25 C in the daytime, in Baku 16-18 C at night, 24-26 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will rise from 761 mm mercury column to 766 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 75-85 % at night and 50-60% in the daytime.
On May 21, lightning and intermittent rain are expected in some regions of Azerbaijan. Torrential rain and hail are predicted in some places. The weather will be mainly rainless in most regions in the daytime. Fog will be observed in some places at night and in the morning. The eastern wind will intensify occasionally in some places.
The temperature will be 13 -18 C at night, 25 - 30 C in the daytime, in the mountains 5-10 C at night, 13 -18 C in the daytime.
As for the medical-meteorological forecast, the weak and moderate hesitation of meteorological factors on Absheron peninsula on May 21 is generally favorable for meteo-sensitive people.