Baku remarkably coped with organizing F1 event
Baku remarkably coped with the organization of the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe, Racing Director of Renault Sport Racing Frederic Vasseur told local media.
He noted that the organization of Formula 1 competition is a very complex task, but Baku perfectly coped with it.
"Everything is prepared at a very high level - track, infrastructure, pit lane, garages - all conditions are excellent," said Vasseur.
According to him, the Baku track has some differences compared with other urban tracks.
"The main difference between Baku and Singapore, Monaco, is very high speed on the track. Furthermore, there are excellent combined speed corners, long straights, rotation at very low speed and narrow sections", he said.
Azerbaijan is hosting the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe for the first time. The event started on June 17 and will end on June 19. The Baku circuit, which is slightly over six kilometers, will have the racers to go 51 laps. Overall, 11 teams, two drivers in each, will compete in the race.