Mehriban Aliyeva made a post about Heydar Aliyev
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva has made a post regarding the 98th birth anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. presents the text of the post:
"Today is the 98th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev - a genius who devoted his entire life to the service of native Azerbaijan. He preferred his endless love for his homeland, for the people he wanted to see happy in an independent, prosperous and powerful Azerbaijan. Although Heydar Aliyev is not with us today, his ideas live and his intentions are realized. Most importantly, his sacred dream came true - our lands, which had been occupied for almost 30 years, were liberated under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. I respectfully remember the unforgettable memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev. I wish our country peace, tranquillity and prosperity."