President laid the foundation of the Jabrayil energy hub
On May 26, the groundbreaking ceremony of the 330/110 kilovolt Jabrayil power junction of Azerenergy OJSC was held. informs that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony.
The President and the First Lady were informed to gain additional and more favorable access to the Jabrayil-Nakhchivan-Agri (Turkey) s / s, and from there to the European energy markets through the Turkish energy system, to increase export capacity with a capacity of 1,000 megawatts. The construction of the 330-kilovolt Jabrayil s / s to connect the Autonomous Republic to the general power system of Azerbaijan and to integrate the Khudafarin and Maiden Tower Hydroelectric Power Stations, as well as the BP Jabrayil Solar Power Plant, into the power system is a very important event.