President laid the foundation of the Equestrian Center
On October 4, the groundbreaking ceremony of the Equestrian Breeding Center was held in Eyvazkhanbeyli village of Agdam region. reports that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva participated in the ceremony.
The head of state and the first lady inspected the horses.
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva were informed about the Horse Breeding Center.
It was noted that the concept of the center was developed by "Reflect Architects" company. The center, located on 7 hectares of the area with a potential growth target of 30 hectares, will have specially designed stables for 120 horses, breeding laboratories, a veterinary clinic and other necessary facilities.
It was pointed out that a hotel with 60-80 rooms, a museum, a cafe, a restaurant and stands are planned in the center. Special training zones, running lanes and pitches for Chivalry competitions have been designed for both professional and amateur runners.