Azerbaijani language will be taught in the US university
Ravan Hasanov, executive director of the Baku International Multiculturalism Center, who is on a visit to Utah, USA, held a number of important meetings.
Axar.az informs that in a meeting with the mayor of Salt Lake City Mrs Erin Mendenall and the chairman of the Utah State Senate Mr Stuart Adams, the executive director gave extensive information about the multiculturalism policy of Azerbaijan and the global initiatives of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, which are of great interest in international organizations. At the meeting, at the same time, the acts of vandalism committed against our cultural heritage in our historical lands freed from occupation during the 44-day Patriotic War and the pollution of our territories with mines were discussed in detail. During the meetings, the books dedicated to the heritage of Karabakh, Shusha and Caucasian Albania, published in English by the Center for Multiculturalism, were presented.