Ministry published an obituary on the death of Ogtay Aliyev
The Ministry of Culture published an obituary on the death of Ogtay Aliyev.
Axar.az reports that the obituary says:
"Azerbaijani culture has suffered a loss. Honored cultural worker, director, producer Ogtay Aliyev died in a car accident on March 22, 2023.
Ogtay Vidadi Aliyev was born on June 19, 1968 in the city of Yerevan in the family of people's artists Vidadi Aliyev and Elmira Ismayilova. In 1985, he graduated from the high school named after M.F. Akhundov, Yerevan. In 1987-1992, he studied at the cinema and drama director faculty of the Azerbaijan State Art Institute (now ADMIU).
In 1983-1985, he worked as an assistant director at the Yerevan State Azerbaijan Drama Theater named after Jafar Jabbarli. In 1989-1994, he worked as a director in the Baku City Culture Department. In 1993, he worked as a producer of the project "Virtuoz" on Azerbaijan Television.
In 1990, he was the stage director or scriptwriter of the plays "Husband and Wife" (M. Bayciyev), "Molla Nasireddin and Azrayil", "Let's talk openly, openly", "The Tale of the Twins" (P. Panchiyev). In 1995, he was the chief producer of the film "Little Lieutenant" based on A. Chekhov's "Death of an Officer".
Ogtay Aliyev founded "SOY" production company in 1998 and became its president. The director, who won a number of festivals, received the honorary title of "Honored Worker of Culture" (2020), "Humay" national award, etc. awarded.
The dear memory of Ogtay Aliyev, a talented artist and a sincere person, will live in our hearts."
The staff of the Ministry of Culture expresses its sadness over the death of Ogtay Aliyev and expresses deep condolences to the family and relatives of the deceased.