"Heydar Aliyev-2023" exercise has ended - Video
The "Heydar Aliyev-2023" joint live-fire tactical exercise, held in Kars, Republic of Turkiye, has ended.
Axar.az reports that according to the information provided by the Ministry of Defense, the military personnel of the Separate General Army, who participated in the training dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Republic of Turkiye and the birth of our National Leader Heydar Aliyev, successfully performed their combat tasks and showed high results.
In order to watch the "Heydar Aliyev-2023" joint live-fire tactical exercise, the Army Commander of the Separate General Army, Colonel-General Kerem Mustafayev visited the city of Kars. Within the framework of the visit, the monuments of the great leader Mustafa Kemal Ataturk and National Leader Heydar Aliyev were visited in the city of Kars.
In the "Heydar Aliyev-2023" joint live-fire tactical exercise, information was first given about the location of troops in the area and the activities to be carried out in stages and modern weapons and military equipment.
After familiarization with the plan, the live-fire phase of the training was started.
According to the scenario of the training, the special purpose units carried out the activity of raiding the cave where the terrorist group of the conventional enemy is located.
Crews of tanks, infantry fighting vehicles, artillery and anti-tank units with the support of helicopters destroyed conventional enemy positions with complete precision.
Trained snipers performed practical shots from different distances.
The exercise was concluded with a parachute jump where the portraits of Great Leader Mustafa Kemal Atatürk and National Leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as the state flags of both brotherly countries, were unveiled. Military personnel who excelled in training were awarded valuable gifts. In the end, a commemorative photo was taken.
The military personnel of the Alahidda General Army, who showed high professionalism in the "Heydar Aliyev-2023" exercise, returned to their places of service after crossing the "Umid" bridge over the Araz River.