The salary of the military is increased
As a special concern for military personnel, successive steps are being taken to strengthen their social protection, increase the cost of security and improve the financial well-being of military personnel.
Axar.az reports that Elchin Aliyev, the head of the Legal Department of the Ministry of Defense, said this during his speech at the training-methodical meeting held with the troops of the Azerbaijan Army, the headquarters, lawyers and investigators of the departments, as well as the officers of the Legal Department.
"On January 1, 2024, the monthly salaries of military personnel will be increased by an average of 20 per cent as a further increase by the Decree of the President of the country Muzaffar Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev. "Increasing the length of service of military personnel allows those persons to continue to receive the constantly increasing cost of security, and at the same time, it creates conditions for them to receive more pensions in the end," said the head of the department.