Anomalous heat is expected
In the coming days of the summer season, the air temperature in most regions is expected to be higher than the climatic norm.
Axar.az reports that Nazim Mahmudov, head of the National Hydrometeorological Service, said this.
According to him, according to the seasonal forecasts of the regional climate centers of the World Meteorological Organization, the temperature of the air in the Absheron Peninsula and in the regions will be higher than the climate norm in the summer season of this year, and it is likely to be abnormally hot on some days.
The head of the service noted that the amount of precipitation is predicted to be close to the norm, and in some places slightly less than the climate norm: "In general, July-August is considered one of the hottest months in accordance with the physical and geographical location of Azerbaijan. The effect of heat waves against the background of global climate changes As a result, there is a high probability that the hot days will be a bit longer this summer than in previous years."