Armenian Ambassador met with Iranian Deputy FM
Armenian Ambassador to Iran Grigor Hakobyan has met with Saeed Khatibzadeh, Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister and Head of the Institute for Political and International Studies.
Axar.az reports the prospects of development of the Armenia-Iran ties were discussed, the Armenian embassy said in a readout. The officials also attached importance to enhancing expert-level dialogue.
The Armenian Ambassador and the Iranian Deputy FM underscored the existing partnership between the Diplomacy School of the Armenian Foreign Ministry and the Iranian Foreign Ministry’s Institute for Political and International Studies and discussed opportunities for organizing joint projects and exchange of experience.
Cooperation in exchange of archived documents, as an important component for preserving historical memory and promoting scientific-educational cooperation, was also discussed.