The reason of geomagnetic storms during last days
Now on the surface of sun has 12 spots and 1 weak activity (group of sunspots) is observed on the visible side of "day star".
Deputy director of Shamakhi Astrophysics Observatory of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Elchin Babayev told Report.
According to him, periodical geomagnetic disturbances during last 6-7 days caused G1 and G2 geomagnetic storms. E.Babayev noted that G5 is highest indicator of this scale: "At present the storm is about to slow down and today one of main geomagnetic indexes Kp fell to 3 (9 is maximum). Manifestation of geomagnetic storm and spectacular natural phenomenon Northern Lights were observed along northern parallels".
Deputy director noted that relative calmness will continue on sun’s surface.
Unlike people living along upper geographical parallels there is no reason to worry for healthy people leaving along medium parallels: "They can even sometimes feel extraordinary cheerfulness. But people in risk groups (people with chronical heart problems, aged people, some kids) should take some preventive measures under doctor control. The effects may differ for different healthy individuals".