French composer spoke about tension on frontline
“First of all, my thoughts go to the people of Azerbaijan who suffer each day from not being at home, from loosing their close ones, from not being able to walk on their ancestors' lands, from living in refugee camps watching their land from afar, suffering from not being able to enjoy life,” Famous French Composer Pierre Thilloy said of the recent tension at the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
”I have been trying for a long time now to raise awareness about this conflict through arts, especially through music. It is in that spirit that I have composed KHOJALY 613, in the victims' memory, as an eternal prayer. We will never forget the victims of Khojaly!
If we approach the issue from the political point of view there should be the total and unconditional withdrawal of the troops of the Republic of Armenia from the occupied lands as has been asked by the four United Nations Security Council resolutions (822, 854, 874 and 884),” said Thilloy.
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCE Minsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Poland, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.
Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 of the UN Security Council, which were passed in short intervals in 1993, and other resolutions passed by the UN General Assembly, PACE, OSCE, OIC, and other organizations require Armenia to unconditionally withdraw its troops from Nagorno-Karabakh.