Exhibition of young Azerbaijani artists (Photo)
An exhibition of drawings by young Azerbaijani artists Dilshad Imranova and Narmin Abdullayeva has been launched at the Vienna International Centre (VIC).
Participants in the launch ceremony included Azerbaijani Ambassador to Austria Qalib Israfilov, director of Azerbaijani Contemporary Art Center Chingiz Khalilov, employee of the International Atomic Energy Agency Bakhtiyar Sirajov, as well as embassy staffers, Azerbaijani students studying in Vienna, Vienna residents and employees of VIC.
President of VIC Art Club Raymond Nader said the exhibition played a vital role in promoting Azerbaijani culture and arts, and improving the international image of Azerbaijani artists.
Ambassador Qalib Israfilov thanked VIC Art Club for assistance in organizing the exhibition. He highlighted Azerbaijan`s accomplishments in the fields of culture and arts.