Azerbaijan’s trade houses may open in Central European
Azerbaijan is considering an opportunity of opening trade houses in several Central European countries, Nemat Nagdaliyev, Azerbaijan’s trade representative for Central Europe, told. reports citing Trend.
"Presently, markets and demand are being considered," he said.
"It is early to talk about this issue now," Nagdaliyev said. "However, there is a desire and it must be comparable to real possibilities and necessity. We are currently working on a trade house in Warsaw. At the same time, markets of Croatia, the Czech Republic and Germany are being considered."
"The International Green Week 2019 will be held in Berlin on Jan. 18-27," he said, adding that Azerbaijani products will be showcased.
"Participation in such events helps us promote our products," Nagdaliyev said. "Of course, high quality and competitive prices are important components of our products."
Azerbaijan’s trade house in Warsaw opened in early December 2018. The trade house will present products under the "Made in Azerbaijan" brand in the Polish market, support the promotion and expansion of exports of Azerbaijani goods, sell products in Poland, etc.
Various products of about 30 Azerbaijani companies, producing alcoholic beverages, dried fruits, pomegranate, hazelnuts, tea, jams, fruit juices, mineral waters, cosmetic products, etc. are sold at the trade house.
"The opening of a trade house is a very good mechanism for promoting our products in Poland," Nagdaliyev said. "This is a good platform for people, businessmen and media representatives to review our products, which are not yet available in the Polish market. Work is underway to attract distributors and buyers."