Baku to host shopping festival
DAIR Hotels and Restaurants Association has proposed to hold Baku Shopping-Festival. The shopping festival is tentatively scheduled for 2017.
The idea aims at contributing creation of favorable conditions for the development of tourism industry and increase the number of tourists coming to the country.
Tourist and hotel infrastructure of the city has the capability of accepting and servicing thousands of foreign visitors, believes the Association.
Over the last few years the number of shopping centers and brand shops has increased in the city, and the infrastructure of the entertainment industry expanded. The rich historical, cultural and natural heritage of the country attracts visitors from all over the world.
Holding of such a festival will help to increase the number of tourists and contribute to the development of hospitality industry, trade, transport and other industries.
DAIR experts consider that organization of the festival in the period of "low tourist season" is the most appropriate. In turn, airlines, travel agencies, hotels, restaurants and museums should work together to develop special tour packages for the festival and offer them at foreign markets. This work requires a collective effort and the Association hopes this initiative will be supported by all.
DAIR urges all the interested organizations, public and private entities, each professional of tourism, hotel, retail, and entertainment industries to support the initiative of holding Baku Shopping Festival. DAIR experts will be grateful to anyone who can share experience and knowledge in this sphere, the statement reads.
DAIR Hotels and Restaurants Association has been successfully operating since 2009. The main goal of the organization is the assistance in formation of market relations in tourism as well as the use of modern technology.
More and more tourists are choosing Azerbaijan as a travel destination, and experts believe this sector can turn into the core direction for Azerbaijan's economic growth thanks to the extensive tourism potential of the country.
Azerbaijan with mix of modernity and historicity continues to be in focus of millions of foreigners despite the global economic crisis.
Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev, addressing the opening ceremony of the 15th International Tourism Exhibition, noted that the country will welcome more foreign tourists in 2016 compared to last year.
The country is expected to be visited by many tourists from Russia, Iran, and Persian Gulf countries this summer.