Azerbaijan’s major tea producer to enter European market
Azerbaijan's Astarachay company has recently exported 10 tons of tea to the Russian market, Nurlana Ibadullayeva, head of the marketing department of the company, told. reports citing Trend.
According to her, Russia is the main buyer of tea from Astara, and the demand for Azerbaijani products in this market is always high.
"The last deliveries of our tea products were sent to Ryazan. Both premium and standard products were exported. The minimum price of Astara tea per kilogram starts from 30 manats, while its maximum cost is 300 manats," Ibadullayeva said.
According to her, the company currently plans to set up exports to CIS countries, and to enter the European market in the future.
"We produce 2 tea brands – premium-quality Aztea and standard-quality Astarachay, and, as a matter of fact, there are no additives used in tea cultivation and processing. The total area of ​​the company's tea plantations for the current period is 450 hectares. Raw materials used for tea production come from the tea plantations of the Astara and Lankaran districts of Azerbaijan," she said.