Azerbaijan Open Championship 2016
Eight dance disciplines, 48 nominations, 188 category and 6,000 participants! Yes, ladies and gentlemen, this is Azerbaijan Open Championship!
Azerbaijan dance festival-championship to be organized by Azerbaijan Dance Association and Azerbaijan Youth Union will kick off at Sport Hall on May 22.
The traditional event has changed a little bit, as this year’s event will begin with a big and bright festival which will pass to championship.
Festival-Championship will have open status, this means that any country can participate. Thus, Georgia Dance and Vocal-Instrumental ensembles have already passed registration.
The competition will be held on 8 disciplines: Show Dance, Folklore Stylization, Folklore Ethnic, Bollywood, Belly Dance, Hip-Hop Show, Hip-Hop Battle, Street Dance and the new for Azerbaijan kind of sport- Cheerleading. By age: Baby show, children’s, juniors, adults.
Cheerleading- kind of sport, which combines elements of the show and the spectator sports(Dance, Acrobatic and Gymnastic). We want to remind that at Baku Championship 2016 Cheerleading was shown by “Jam SS” and “Zirve” teams.
“Winners of various regional and capital tournaments will meet on the main dance event of the year! The purpose of holding this tournament is to reveal the best dancers and team’s not only in Azerbaijan, but also in other countries. We wish to develop in young people the desire to dance, as well as exchange experience in this type of art.
Dance and work hard on yourself, because harder you work better you will dance,” said Aziz Azizov, President of Azerbaijan Dance Association and Vice-Chairman Azerbaijan Youth Union.