Kirill thanked Ilham Aliyev
Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia Kirill sent a letter of thanks to President Ilham Aliyev.
"Your Excellency, dear Ilham Heydar oglu!
I thank you from the bottom of my heart for the warm welcome you received from me and my friends during my visit to Azerbaijan.
I was pleased to have the opportunity to attend the II Baku Summit of World Religious Leaders. Here we were able to discuss with you and with representatives of various religions the pressing issues of our time.
Communicating with you and your family made me feel warm. I am glad that I have met with a sensitive person and a wise politician in your person, and once again I am convinced that you have a strong judgmental character, deep knowledge of social and international problems. My visit to your beautiful country has been a pleasant memory in my heart.
I wish you strong strength and success in your responsible state activities, peace and prosperity to the Azerbaijani people. "