Our famous canals can be included in the UNESCO list
Azerbaijan can take steps to include the famous Kahriz in the UNESCO World Heritage List. Majid Labbaf Khaniki, the chief researcher at the International Center for Kahriz and Historical Hydraulic Structures, a leading water center of UNESCO in Iran. reports that according to M. Labbaf Khaniki, Azerbaijani kahrizs also deserve to be included in the list of world cultural heritage. Because these canals have historical, cultural and economic values:
"If Azerbaijan's famous kahrizs are included in the list of cultural heritage, it will be another success for Azerbaijan in this area. Azerbaijan can develop a project to register canals. Specialists from Azerbaijan and other countries may be invited to develop this project. Thus, specialists can conduct research on a number of well-known canals of Azerbaijan, obtain the necessary information in accordance with UNESCO standards and address it to UNESCO."
The center's official noted that given Iran's experience in this field, Iran can assist Azerbaijan in including Azerbaijani canals in the UNESCO cultural heritage list.
Labbaft Khaniki said that so far the canals of the two countries have been included in the UNESCO list of cultural heritage. These are 5 kahriz of Oman and 11 kahriz of Iran.