Int’l Theater Festival coming soon
Shaki, one of the most ancient and colorful cities of Azerbaijan, will soon host the next edition of the “Uch mekan” International Theater Festival.
The festival that will open the 144th theatre season in the country will be held on September 15-24.
The festival, which covers such cities as Baku, Sheki, Mingachevir, will see participation of theatre troupes from Turkey, Russia ("the Trickster"), Georgia (The Tbilisi drama theatre), Iran ("Neqab"), Ukraine ("Beautiful flowers") as well as municipal theatres of Turkey and the UAE.
Azerbaijan will be represented at the event by the State Academic Drama Theatre, State Russian Drama Theatre, State Puppet Theatre, Shaki State Drama Theatre and Ganja State Drama Theatre.
Co-organized by Azerbaijan`s Culture and Tourism Ministry, Shaki City Executive Authority and the Union of Theater Figures, the festival is being realized in the framework of the state program "Azerbaijani theatre in 2009-2019 years".
The fifth traditional meeting of the Council of the heads of the state theaters of the TURKSOY member countries will be held here on September 16.
TURKSOY, also known as the UNESCO of the Turkic World was established in 1993 with the participation of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan and Turkey’s Culture Ministers.
Shaki, famous for its historical monuments hosted the first International Theater Festival in 2014.
History and development of Azerbaijani theater requires a separate story, since namely in this county the first theater and the first opera was staged in the Muslim East. The theatrical art of Azerbaijani people is rooted in the ancient folk festivals and dances.
The history of Azerbaijan theater started with spectacles "Vizier of Lankaran khan" and "Hadji Gara", based on plays Mirza Fatali Akhundov in March-April 1873.
These first amateur performances staged by students of real school by initiative of Hasan-bay Zardabi and with the active participation of the Najaf-bay Vezirov and Alekber Adigezalov have become a powerful impetus for the establishment of a national theater.