Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan
Armenian armed forces 112 times violated ceasefire on various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops in one day, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
Armenian military used 60 and 82-millimeter mortars, grenade launchers and large-caliber machine-guns to shell Azerbaijani positions.
Armenian military stationed in the Dovekh, Voskevan villages of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district and nameless heights and the Paravakar, Berkaber villages of the Ijevan district opened fire at Azerbaijani positions located in the Kohnegishlag village of the Aghstafa district and nameless heights and the Kemerli, Gushchu Ayrim, Gizilhajili villages of the Gazakh district.
Azerbaijani positions located in the Alibeyli and Kokhanabi villages of the Tovuz district came under fire from Armenian positions located in the Mosesgeh, Chinari and Aygepar villages of Berd district.
Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights in Gadabay district were fired at by the Armenian military stationed on nameless heights in the Krasnoselsk district.
Armenian army also opened fire from positions near the Gulustan village of the Goranboy district, the Goyarkh, Chayli, Seysulan, Yarimja, Giziloba villages of the Terter district, the Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Javahirli, Sarijali, Shuraabad, Kangarli, Novruzlu villages of the Aghdam district, the Kuropatkino village of the Khojavend district, the Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli villages of the Fuzuli district and the Mehdili village of the Jabrayil district, as well as on nameless heights of the Goygol, Khojavend, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.
In consideration of the operational situation, Azerbaijani military inflicted 113 retaliatory strikes upon Armenian positions.