Yellow lanes ban enters into force in Baku
The ban on using yellow lanes has entered into force at some streets and avenues of the capital city due to hosting the Baku 2019 15th European Youth Olympic Festival. informs quouting Report that the ban is valid through to 24.00, July 28.
Within this period, only special vehicles will be permitted to use the yellow lanes.
Chief of the State Road Police Department of the Main Police Office of Baku, police colonel Vagif Asadov called on the drivers not to use the yellow lanes for the period of the ban: "In order to avoid the traffic density and jams in Baku, we urge the drivers to use public transport."
According to Asadov, in period of the festival, the road police will work in an enhanced mode and strengthen the control in competition venues.
Notably, the yellow lanes at Ziya Bunyadov, Gara Garayev, Neftchilar, Ataturk, Alasgarov, Azadlyq, Aliyeva, Tbilisi, Moscow, Hajibayov, Ismalov and other streets and avenues of the capital city with special signs are controlled by the surveillance cameras.