Azerbaijan sends note of protest to France
On October 28, 2019, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Azerbaijan Zacharie Gross was invited to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and received by Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov. reports citing the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, the note of protest regarding last week visit of the President of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Regional Council of the French Republic Laurent Wauquiez to Yerevan where he has signed so-called “joint declaration” with Masis Mayilian, the “minister of foreign affairs” of the puppet-entity created in the territories of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia was presented to the French Ambassador.
As it is pointed out in the note, the calls reflected in the “declaration” undermine the negotiation process for the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and express support for the invading Armenia's approach on changing its format.
Signing of such a "joint declaration" against the background of termination by the administrative courts of the French Republic a number of similar illegal "agreements" between municipal and regional authorities of France and the "authorities" in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan takes place, in particular, as a result of provocative efforts by the Armenian lobby in France.