The President confirmed: Victory Day...
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has approved amendments to the Labor Code. reports that the amendments to the Code stem from the decrees of the President dated December 2, 2020 "On the establishment of the Day of Remembrance in the Republic of Azerbaijan" and December 3, 2020 "On the establishment of Victory Day in the Republic of Azerbaijan."
According to the draft, November 8 - Victory Day is added to the list of holidays provided for in Article 105 of the Labor Code and is a non-working holiday.
Another amendment added a new article to the Code - Article 106.1: "Every year, September 27 is the Day of Remembrance of the martyrs who died for the liberation of the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan -" Day of Remembrance in the Republic of Azerbaijan." That day is considered a working day.